Botanical NameCurcuma longa L.
Family NameZingiberaceae
Part UsedRhizome or underground stem
Description

Turmeric is the boiled, dried, cleaned and polished rhizomes of Curcuma longa. The plant is a herbaceous perennial, 60-90 cm high, with a short stem and tufted leaf. There are 7 to 12 leaves, the leaf sheaths forms the pseudo stem. The lamina is green above and pale green below and has a length of 30-40 cm and width 8-12 cm. Inflorescence is a central spike of 10-15 cm length. 1-4 flowers are born in axil of the bract opening one at a time. About 30 flowers are produced in a spike. Seeds are produced in capsules and there will be one to numerous sunken capsules in an inflorescence.

Origin & Cultivation

Turmeric is a tropical crop cultivated from sea level to 1200 meter MSL. It grows in light black, black clayey loams and red soils in irrigated and rainfed conditions. The crop cannot stand water logging or alkalinity.

FormTurmeric Extract / Turmeric Whole / Turmeric Powder
Curcumin %Turmeric Extract :
Turmeric Whole ( Extract Grade ) : Min 5- 8%?
Turmeric Whole : Min 2 % , Min 3 %?
Turmeric Powder : Min 2 % , Min 3 %
Packing25 Kg / 50 Kg
Loading in 20ft18 MT ( whole & powder )
QualityArtificial Colourant FREE?
Aflatoxin Level as per the standards of Importing Country
Pre Shipment Clearance

Pre shipment clearance certifcate for SUDAN Colourant FREE & Aflatoxin Level at Port of Loading by SPICES BOARD OF INDIA.

HS CodePowder : 09103030?
Whole : 09103020
Uses

Turmeric is used to flavour and to colour foodstuffs. It is a principal ingredient in curry powder. Turmeric oleoresin is used in brine pickles and to some extent in mayonnaise and relish formulations, non-alcoholic beverages, gelatins, butter and cheese etc. The colour curcumin extracted from turmeric is used as a colourant. Turmeric is also used as a dye in textile industry. It is used in the preparation of medicinal oils, ointments and poultice. It is stomachic, carminative, tonic, blood purifier and an antiseptic. It is used in cosmetics. The aqueous extracts has biopesticidal properties.

Foreign NameSpanish : Curcuma
French : Curcuma
German : Kurkuma Gelbwurzel
Swedish : Gurkmeja
Arabic : Kurkum
Dutch : Geelwortel
Italian : Curcuma
Portuguese : Acafrao-da-India
Russian : Zholty Imbir
Japanese : Ukon
Chinese : Yu.Chin
Botanical NameTrigonella foenum-graecum L.
Family NameFabaceae
Part UsedFruit
DescriptionFenugreek seed is the ripe fruit of an annual herb. This robust herb has light green leaves, is 30-60 cm tall and produces slender, beaked pods, 10-15 cm long, each pod contains 10-20 small hard yellowish brown seeds, which are smooth and oblong, about 3mm long, each grooved across one corner, giving them a hooked appearance.
Origin & CultivationFenugreek is a native of South Eastern Europe and West Asia, now cultivated in India, Argentina, Egypt and Mediterranean countries . In India it is grown extensively in Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra and Punjab. It is a cold season crop and is fairly tolerant to frost and very low temperature. It is best suited to tracts of moderate to low rainfall and is sown in all types of soil but perform better in loam and clayey loam with proper drainage. It can also be grown on black cotton soils
GradeSortex , Machine Clean, Colombo
Purity99.5 % / 99 % / 98%
Packing25kgs PP Bags
Loading in 20ft22MT
HS Code9109912
UsesFenugreek is used both as a food and food additive as well as in medicines. Fresh tender pods, leaves and shoots are eaten as curried vegetable. As a spice, it flavours food. Powder of dried leaves is also used for garnishing and flavouring variety of food. Fenugreek extract is used as a flavouring agent of imitation maple syrup. It is one of the principle constituent of curry powder. The seeds are used in colic flatulence, dysentery, diarrhoea, dyspepsia, chronic cough and enlargement of liver and spleen, rickets, gout and diabetes. It is also used as a carminative, tonic, and aphrodisiac. Fenugreek oil is used in the manufacture of hair tonics.
Foreign NameSpanish : Alholva 
French : Fenugrec 
German : Bockshorklee 
Swedish : Bockshornklee A
rabic : Hulba 
Dutch : Fenegriek 
Italian : Fieno Greco
Portuguese : Alforva 
Russian : Pazhitnik 
Japanese: Koroha
Chinese : K'u - Tou
Botanical NameCuminum cyminum L.
Family NameApiaceae
Part UsedFruit
DescriptionCumin is the dried, white fruit with greyish brown colour of a small slender annual herb. The surface of the fruit has 5 primary ridges, alternatively has 4 less distinct secondary ridges bearing numerous short hairs. The plant is 15 to 50 cm high. The aromatic seed like fruit is elongated, ovoid, 3 to 6 mm long, slightly bitter and has a warm flavour. The flowers are white or rose coloured in small umbels.
Origin & CultivationCumin Seeds is native to Western Asia and now cultivated majorly in Syria, India, Iran, Indonesia, China and South Mediterranean. It requires long, hot summer of 3-4 months and is drought tolerant. Loamy soil with good drainage is best suited for its cultivation. Major cumin producing states in India are Gujarat and Rajasthan.
GradeSortex , Machine Clean
Purity99.5 % / 99 % / 98%
Packing25 / 50 kgs PP Bags
Loading in 20ft13 MT
Loading in 40 ft25 MT
HS Code9093119
UsesCumin seed have an aromatic odour and bitter taste. It is used as a condiment, and is an ingredient in curry powders, seasonings of breads, cakes and cheese. It is employed in native dishes of Central and South America. In medicine, it is used as a stimulant, carminative, stomachic and astringent. Cumin seed oil is used in perfumery and for flavouring liqueurs and cordials.
Foreign NameSpanish : Comino 
French : Cumin 
German : Romischer Kummel 
Swedish : Spiskummin 
Arabic : Kammun 
Dutch : Komijn 
Italian : Comino 
Portuguese : Cominho 
Russian : Kmin 
Chinese : Machin
Botanical NamePiper nigrum L.
Family NamePiperaceae
Part UsedFruit
DescriptionGreen Peppercorns are the immature, fresh (green) berries of the pepper vine - Piper nigrum. These berries are plucked fresh from the vines and processed into various speciality products while retaining their natural green colour and flavour.
Origin & CultivationPepper is considered originated in the hills of South Western Ghats of India. It is now grown in Indonesia, Malaysia, Sri Lanka, Thailand, China, Vietnam, Cambodia, Brazil, Mexico, and Guatemala apart from the country of origin. Pepper requires hot and humid climate and grows between 20 degree North and South latitudes, from sea level to up to 1500 meters above MSL. The crop tolerates temperatures between 10 degree and 40 degree C. A well-distributed annual rainfall of 125 to 200 cm is considered ideal for pepper.
Bulk DensityMin 280 gm/lt ; Min 320 gm/lt ; Min 350 gm/lt
AvaibilityNovember – March
Packing15 / 20 Kg Cartoon Boxes
Loading in 20ft7- 7.5 MT
HS Code9041150
UsesIndia is one of the very few countries which produce and supply Dried Green Peppercorns, wherein even the natural form of the Green Peppercorns is retained. This is a speciality product which finds a wide application in instant soups and dry-meals on account of its special characteristics and subtle flavour. It is also used in the cheese industry and for preparation of pates. By virtue of its reconstitution characteristics it is a favourite choice for housewives who obtain it from the retail in glass jars for varied application at home. 
Dehydrated Green Peppercorns is used for grinding/cracking, in soup mixes and pepper mills and in meat, sausage & egg preparations.
Foreign NameSpanish : Pimiento 
French : Poivre
German : Pfeffer
Swedish : Peppar 
Dutch : Peper
Italian : Pepe 
Portuguese : Pimenta
Botanical NameSesamum indicum
Family NamePedaliaceae
Part UsedSeeds
Origin & CultivationSesame seed is considered to be the oldest oilseed crop known to humanity.[5] The genus has many species, and most are wild. Most wild species of the genus Sesamum are native to sub-Saharan Africa. Sesame indicum, the cultivated type, ]originated in India. 
Sesame is drought-tolerant, in part due to its extensive root system. However, it requires adequate moisture for germination and early growth. While the crop survives drought, as well as presence of excess water, the yields are significantly lower in either conditions. Moisture levels before planting and flowering impact yield most. 
In India Gujrat & Rajasthan are main growing areas.
Natural SesameQualityPurity (Mini.)Admixture (Max.)Dark Color Seeds (Max.)Oil (Min.)Moisture (Max.)FFA (Max.)
99/1/10.990.010.010.480.070.02
Sortexed0.99950.00050.010.480.070.02
Black, Double Skin0.990.010.070.420.073.00% max
Brown, Double Skin0.990.010.070.420.073.00% max
Hulled Sesame SeedsQualityPurity (Mini.)Admixture (Max.)Moisture (Max.)FFA (Max.)
Autodry 99.95%0.99950.00050.040.02
Autodry 99.97%0.99970.00030.040.02
Autodry 99.98%0.99980.00020.040.02
Black Sesame SeedsQualityPurity (Mini.)Admixture (Max.)Moisture (Max.)FFA (Max.)
Black Sesame Seeds0.99950.00050.040.02
Z-black Sesame Seeds0.99970.00030.040.02
Packing25kgs PP Bags
Loading in 20ft19 MT
HS Code12074090
UsesThe black variety yields the best quality of oil and is also best suited for medicinal purposes. Black Sesame Seeds contain higher levels of antioxidants than brown. Black sesame has a reputation in both the Ayurveda and Chinese traditions as an anti-aging food. Natural Black Sesame Seeds are mainly used for medicinal purpose & flavourings on various bakery products.
Botanical NameCassia angustifolia
Family NameFabaceae
Part UsedLeaves ,Pods, Stem
Origin & CultivationSenna is an herb. The leaves and the fruit of the plant are used to make medicine.
Senna is native to India and mainly grown in Tropical and sub-tropical regions.
VaritiesQualityNo. 3No. 5PodsT-CutPowder
Sennoside2% min2.2% min3% min2% min2.2% min
Packing50Kgs/ 80Kgs/ 100Kgs Bale Packing
Loading in 20ft11-13 MT
Loading in 40ft24MT
HS Code12119022
UsesSenna is a powerful cathartic used in the treatment of constipation, working through a stimulation of intestinal peristalsis.
The leaves were sometimes made into a paste and applied to various skin diseases. Ringworm and acne were both treated in this way. It is also used in hypertension and obesity.