Turmeric

Botanical Name Curcuma longa L.
Family Name Zingiberaceae
Part Used Rhizome or underground stem
Description Turmeric is the boiled, dried, cleaned and polished rhizomes of Curcuma longa. The plant is a herbaceous perennial, 60-90 cm high, with a short stem and tufted leaf. There are 7 to 12 leaves, the leaf sheaths forms the pseudo stem. The lamina is green above and pale green below and has a length of 30-40 cm and width 8-12 cm. Inflorescence is a central spike of 10-15 cm length. 1-4 flowers are born in axil of the bract opening one at a time. About 30 flowers are produced in a spike. Seeds are produced in capsules and there will be one to numerous sunken capsules in an inflorescence.
Origin & Cultivation Turmeric is a tropical crop cultivated from sea level to 1200 meter MSL. It grows in light black, black clayey loams and red soils in irrigated and rainfed conditions. The crop cannot stand water logging or alkalinity.
Form Turmeric Extract / Turmeric Whole / Turmeric Powder
Curcumin % Turmeric Extract :
Turmeric Whole ( Extract Grade ) : Min 5- 8%
Turmeric Whole : Min 2 % , Min 3 %
Turmeric Powder : Min 2 % , Min 3 %
Packing 25 Kg / 50 Kg
Loading in 20ft 18 MT ( whole & powder )
Quality Artificial Colourant FREE
Aflatoxin Level as per the standards of Importing Country
Pre Shipment Clearance Pre shipment clearance certifcate for SUDAN Colourant FREE & Aflatoxin Level at Port of Loading by SPICES BOARD OF INDIA.
HS Code Powder : 09103030
Whole : 09103020
Uses Turmeric is used to flavour and to colour foodstuffs. It is a principal ingredient in curry powder. Turmeric oleoresin is used in brine pickles and to some extent in mayonnaise and relish formulations, non-alcoholic beverages, gelatins, butter and cheese etc. The colour curcumin extracted from turmeric is used as a colourant. Turmeric is also used as a dye in textile industry. It is used in the preparation of medicinal oils, ointments and poultice. It is stomachic, carminative, tonic, blood purifier and an antiseptic. It is used in cosmetics. The aqueous extracts has biopesticidal properties.
Foreign Name
  • Spanish : Curcuma
  • French : Curcuma
  • German : Kurkuma Gelbwurzel
  • Swedish : Gurkmeja
  • Arabic : Kurkum
  • Dutch : Geelwortel
  • Italian : Curcuma
  • Portuguese : Acafrao-da-India
  • Russian : Zholty Imbir
  • Japanese : Ukon
  • Chinese : Yu.Chin